Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bradford, England
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Help need with floating div

    I have tried to create a floating div for a website where allows you to quickly go to the top of the page, I have managed to create the floating div using an image of an arrow pointing up and it works perfectly but I cannot link it to an anchor or even to link to a page or site. I used the following file posted by Steve a while back

    http://www.talkgraphics.com/showthre...-floating-DIVs

    I really hope someone can help

    thanks
    Who are you going to believe, me or your own eyes?

    http://www.sketchprinting.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Red Boiling Springs TN USA
    Posts
    19,209

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Hi Skech,

    You may have tried this already:

    Select the placeholder for the floating div and open Web Properties.
    Select the Link tab and select Link to Anchor and select Top.

    This works in IE8, Google Chrome 9.0.597.84, Opera 11.01, and Safari 5.0.3 (7533.19.4), but does not work in Firefox.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	placeholder.png 
Views:	47 
Size:	18.8 KB 
ID:	79744   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	link2anchor.png 
Views:	51 
Size:	14.9 KB 
ID:	79745  

    Soquili
    a.k.a. Bill Taylor
    Bill is no longer with us. He died on 10 Dec 2012. We remember him always.
    My TG Album
    Last XaReg update

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bradford, England
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Thanks Bill

    Tried that already but no luck, the only thing that works in the link tab is the pop-up photo, non of the other options work.

    Kash
    Who are you going to believe, me or your own eyes?

    http://www.sketchprinting.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Red Boiling Springs TN USA
    Posts
    19,209

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Kash I forgot to mention that using the Preview within Web Designer/Designer Pro does not work.

    You must export the website and then use a browser to open the htm file.

    All the browsers that I have installed work correctly with the exception of Firefox.

    In Firefox the link at the bottom of the page also fails to bring the page to the top again.
    Soquili
    a.k.a. Bill Taylor
    Bill is no longer with us. He died on 10 Dec 2012. We remember him always.
    My TG Album
    Last XaReg update

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,996

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    This one works in preview and FF, not sure what I have done differently Bill

    Scrub that, backup brain cell on the fritz
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Drwyd; 04 February 2011 at 05:53 PM. Reason: Doh!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bradford, England
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Thanks Drwyd.

    I can get this to work but not with the floating div, I will upload the files to the server to check if that works.

    Thanks again
    Who are you going to believe, me or your own eyes?

    http://www.sketchprinting.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bradford, England
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Just uploaded the file to the server and it works! well sort of, in firefox 3.6.13 the icon shows up but for some reason there is a blue box around it.

    http://simplydebtfree.co.uk/floating/#toppage

    Any suggestions why it does this and a way around it if possible.
    Who are you going to believe, me or your own eyes?

    http://www.sketchprinting.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,446

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Skech, I must say that I don't really like a floating div anyway. To my eye it looks a bit funny, sloppy even. Perhaps this static object with .css might be more suitable.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bradford, England
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Hi Boy!

    The reason for the floating div is that I have a page on the website which is just over 9000px in length and it is a glossary of print terms, the floating div image is an arrow which takes the reader to the top of the page and this will hopefully look good when finished. Also I have used something similar to the static object but with an animated effect on the website below

    http://www.baildoncarpets.com/

    thanks

    Kash
    Who are you going to believe, me or your own eyes?

    http://www.sketchprinting.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,446

    Default Re: Help need with floating div

    Quote Originally Posted by skech View Post
    Also I have used something similar to the static object but with an animated effect on the website below

    http://www.baildoncarpets.com/
    Do you mean the page fold in the upper right corner? If so, that's different from the static object because it doesn't stay in the screen when you scroll down. I did understand that you wanted the floating div as an easily accessible button that will direct users to the top of the page again and that's why I suggested this stationary/fixed object. You can use the same graphic you're using (the arrow) and you can position it anywhere on the page.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •