Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by jonazen View Post
    I DID notice something a bit unusual about the way the URL was formed. I doubt this has anything to do with the issue, but having worked with software for umpteen years, I tend to notice pretty much anything that's different when playing detective:

    Maybe it's silly to think this might be connected...but I noticed that the URL in the first link has one embedded blank (%20) in it, and the second link has two embedded blanks embedded in it. This probably has NOTHING to do with the issue at all, but it IS a visible difference. It's conceivable that the Highslide JavaScript used to manage the popup has to parse the parent URL and somehow gets confused with multiple embedded blanks? Unlikely, but it's one of the possibilities I'd check if I couldn't come up with anything else.
    I will have to rename the page the next time I update things. I'll see if that makes any difference.

    Let's see...other things to check, when comparing the pages:

    In Designer Pro (that's what you're using?), have you compared all the options between the two pages for the popups?
    Yes, I am using the latest version of Pro. I have compared all the option pages (I think) and the settings all appear to be the same.

    As a matter of fact, in order to make these pages, I just copied over existing pages and replaced the copy and photos.

    Are the images on the same layer on both pages? Are there are groups, soft groups, etc that might be different from one page to the next? Have you added any page-level HTML that's different on one page vs the other?
    As far as I know, they are all on the same layer and there was nothing special about the particular pages that do not display correctly. Perhaps I will have to try re-creating them and see if I end up with the same situation.

    - Jim

  2. #12

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    If you have any other imported script/code snippets or tracker code etc, remove them and see if the problem goes away.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sahuarita, Arizona (South of Tucson)
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    I had the same problem on my web site. I read somewhere in the forums that this can be cause by the Pop-Up Title having an apostrophe in it, like "Winner's." I looked in all of the pop-ups and, sure enough, there was one with an apostrophe. I removed it ("winners") and the problem was fixed.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Princeton Junction, NJ, USA
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Aagaard View Post
    I had the same problem on my web site. I read somewhere in the forums that this can be cause by the Pop-Up Title having an apostrophe in it, like "Winner's." I looked in all of the pop-ups and, sure enough, there was one with an apostrophe. I removed it ("winners") and the problem was fixed.
    You may have nailed it -- if you look at the source for the two examples (from the 2 links in the original post), and compare the way an image is coded for popup in both, you'll see the difference. First I'll show an image link from the page giving problems:

    <a href="home_htm_files/379.jpg" class="highslide" onmouseover="hs.headingText=''" onclick="return hs.expand(this, { headingText: '' } )">
    <img class="xr_ap" src="home_htm_files/364.jpg" alt="HT2-TL&#39;s in fiddleback sycamore with &quot;smokey silver burst&quot; finish" title="click to enlarge" onmousemove="xr_mo(this,0,event)" style="left: 200px; top: 869px; width: 145px; height: 208px;"/>
    </a>



    ...and now compare to an image on the page that has no problems:

    <a href="home_htm_files/156.jpg" class="highslide" onmouseover="hs.headingText=''" onclick="return hs.expand(this, { headingText: '' } )">
    <img class="xr_ap" src="home_htm_files/130.jpg" alt="Dark Curly Cherry" title="click to enlarge" onmousemove="xr_mo(this,0,event)" style="left: 504px; top: 715px; width: 96px; height: 150px;"/>
    </a>



    Look at the Alt text in the first one, and compare to the second. The first has &#39 -- code to display an apostrophe. The second does NOT include an apostrophe.

    I'd ask our original posted to try changing Alt text in the page that has problems, removing the apostrophe's in all cases, and then trying out the page again.

    - Jon

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Thanks much! I will try this later today and see how things work out. I would likely never have figured this out myself and this "problem" has had me scratching my head for months. Hopefully this will be the answer I've been looking for.

    Again, thanks for all your help!

    - Jim

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Princeton Junction, NJ, USA
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by jsalk View Post
    Thanks much! I will try this later today and see how things work out. I would likely never have figured this out myself and this "problem" has had me scratching my head for months. Hopefully this will be the answer I've been looking for.

    Again, thanks for all your help!

    - Jim
    If we have a working solution, we'll have to credit Aagaard for sharing it with us. I did a bit of googling on "highslide" and "apostrophe", and started finding posts that reinforce this notion, e.g. (search done each of the following pages for "apostrophe"):

    Jalbum uses HighSlide to manage popups:
    http://jalbum.net/forum/thread.jspa?threadID=35055

    Joomla can use the JCE HsExpander plugin (HighSlide), and runs into popup problems when there's an apostrophe in the caption field (sound familiar?)...
    http://www.videographics.info/joomla...atid=5&id=3186

    the "pro" version of HighSlide apparently also suffers this problem:
    http://lr.theturninggate.net/html-ga...omment-page-6/

    (remember to search down the page for "apostrophe" after open each of these in a browser).

    I suspect we'll learn that we simply can't use any special chars in the image caption (Alt text) when we need the HighSlide script to process a pop-up event for us.

    One last thought -- if this does turn out to be the explanation. If you ever DO need a special char in the image caption for a popup, I believe it was coxover who posted instructions about how we can have Designer Pro revert to it's earlier behavior, using a different script than HighSlide to process popups (somewhere on this site!). Perhaps the earlier method, no longer used as the preferred popup mechansim, doesn't have this issue with special characters.

    Anxious to hear how the new tests turn out!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Jonazen and aagaard -

    Thanks a million. That was it! Never in a million years would I have figured that out. Thanks to all who chimed in. Now things seem to be working as they should.

    Thanks again for all your help.

    - Jim

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Princeton Junction, NJ, USA
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by jsalk View Post
    Jonazen and aagaard -

    Thanks a million. That was it! Never in a million years would I have figured that out. Thanks to all who chimed in. Now things seem to be working as they should.

    Thanks again for all your help.

    - Jim
    Hey Jim - good news indeed! I wouldn't have thought to search out the articles if Aagaard hadn't shared that post, and wouldn't have researched the issue unless I ran into it myself -- something that might, or might not, have happened over the next couple of years... Kudos to Aagaard for posting here.

    Not sure how we'd go about doing this, but this strikes me as the kind of info that should be stickied or added into an FAQ or knowledgebase...

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Photo popup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by jonazen View Post
    Not sure how we'd go about doing this, but this strikes me as the kind of info that should be stickied or added into an FAQ or knowledgebase...
    On many forums, the origial poster can "modify" (edit) his/her post. I was trying to see if I could modify the Topic to add " - SOLVED" That way, if someone searched, they would see that the thread included the solution. But the "modify" option does not appear to be present (unless I just didn't see it).

    - Jim

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •